Skip to main content
my account
site map
contact
cart
MARQUEE

NO EXHIBITS CAN BE TAKEN THE DAY BEFORE DUE TO SAFETY AND SECURITY OF ITEMS 


Judging Commences at 10.00 a.m.

Prizes: €10, €7 and €5
Entry Fee: €2.00

HONEY / VEG / PRODUCE
HONEY / VEG / PRODUCE

HONEY (OPEN)

Class 71:    Three sections of honey, evenly coloured, of any colour. 

 

 

VEG. & FARM PRODUCE (OPEN)
Highest total points in Classes 71a-93 – H F Maloney Cup

Class 71a:    Six Early Potatoes

Class 72:      Six Late Potatoes 

Class 73:      Kerr’s Pinks Only  
                 Tommy Hamilton Cup

Class 74:      Half Dozen Shallots

Class 75:      Three roots of Beetroot

Class 76:     Best five seed grown Onions (including sets)

Class 77:     Best Twelve Pods of Peas

Class 78:     Two Heads of Lettuce, crisp headed

Class 79:     Two heads of York cabbage

Class 80:     Best Cauliflower

Class 81:     Three roots Parsnips

Class 82:    Three roots Carrots

Class 83:    Three Stalks Rhubarb

Class 84:     Two Stems Parsley, with roots (this year’s)

Class 85:     Exhibit of Swedes, three roots

Class 86:     Two heads of Lettuce, Cabbage headed

Class 87:     Sod of Pasture – Not exceeding 12” X 12”

Class 88:     Sheaf of Oats

Class 89:     Best Vegetable Marrow

Class 90:     Tray of Garlic

Class 91:     Truss of Tomatoes

Class 92:     Best Collection of Fruit & Vegetables   

        (Not more than 7 and less than 5) 

        Presentation will be taken into account

        MUST BE GARDEN GROWN

        Alphonsus Gildea Memorial Cup

Class 93:    Any other vegetable not listed above

Class 94:    Six White Hen Eggs 

Class 95:    Six Brown Hen Eggs 

Class 96:    Six Duck Eggs

 

FLOWERS
FLOWERS

Hilda Hanlon Cup

Flowers must be home-grown

Class 97:     Vase of Gladioli, 6 Spikes.

Class 98:     5 Blooms of Large Flowering Dahlia

Class 99:     5 Cactus Dahlia

Class 100:     6 Stems of Ball or Pom Pom Dahlia

Class 101:     Vase of 6 Roses. (Any Variety)

        Nancy Yates Perpetual Cup    

Class 102:     Vase of Sweet Pea, 12 Spikes

Class 103:     Best Specimen of Begonia

Class 103A:  Best House Plant 

Class 104:     Best Miniature Arrangement of Flowers for decorating purposes 

        (not exceeding 9” in width)

        Joyce Classan Memorial Cup 

Class 105:     Collection of Wild Flowers 

        Margaret Slowey Memorial Cup

Class 106:    Rose of the Show, 1 Bloom (1 prize only)  

        Terence Slowey Perpetual Rose Bowl    

 

CAKE MAKING
CAKE MAKING

Exhibitor gaining the most points in the home baking section, 

Classes 107 - 129A, will be presented with 

The Nancy Solan Cup

 

All Bread & Cakes must be a minimum of 6” Square or Round only 

(no loaf shape)

Class 107:     Soda Bread  

        Milford Perpetual Cup

Class 108:     Soda Bread with Fruit  

        Gallagher’s Bakery Cup

Class 109:     Brown Bread  

        Beatrice Egan Cup 

Class 109A. Treacle Bread

Class 110:     Indian Bread

Class 111:     Potato Cake

Class 112     6 Wheaten Scones

Class 113:    6 Assorted Home-made Biscuits

Class 114:    6 Mince Pies

Class 115:     Porter Cake

Class 116:     Boiled Cake (Prizes: €13, €10, €7)

Class 117:     Cherry Cake

Class 118:     Ginger Cake (Prizes: €13, €10, €7)

Class 119:     Madeira Cake  

        Marion Gallagher Cup

Class 120:     Fruit Cake, Rich. (Prizes: €13, €10, €7).

Class 121:     Fruit Cake, Light. (Prizes: €13, €10, €7).

Class 122:     Marble Cake

Class 123:     Sponge Sandwich or Jam Roll  

        Aisling House Trophy

Class 124:     Coffee Sponge (Not Decorated)

Class 125:     Seed Cake

Class 126:     Apple Tart, Shortcrust

Class 127:     White Soda Scones

Class 128:     Rhubarb Tart

Class 129:     Victoria Sandwich

   Andy Rann Memorial Trophy

Class 129A: Cheesecake, Any variety

JAM MAKING
JAM MAKING

Exhibitor gaining most points in the Jam section classes 130-138, will be presented with 

The Nan Mc Gill Perpetual Memorial Cup

 

1 Lb Pot

Class 130:     Homemade Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

Class 131:     Homemade Pot of Gooseberry Jam

Class 132:     Homemade Pot of Rhubarb Jam (with or without ginger)

Class 134:     Homemade Pot of Marmalade

Class 135:     Homemade Pot of Raspberry Jam

Class 136:     Homemade Pot of Strawberry Jam

Class 137:     Homemade Pot of Blackberry Jam

Class 138:     Homemade Pot of Jam (Any Variety, Not Specified

KNITTING / ARTS & CRAFTS
KNITTING  /  ARTS & CRAFTS

KNITTING (OPEN)

Class 139:    Ladies or Gents Sweater/Cardigan-Double Wool 

        C. Kennedy & Sons Cup

Class 140:     Hand-Knitted Hat – Aran Design

Class 141:     Pair of Socks – Any wool, Plain or Fancy

Class 142:     Best Hand knitted Cuddly Toy

Class 143:     Best Hand knit baby outfit

Class 144:     Any Article in knitting not specified above

 

NEEDLEWORK (OPEN)

    Exhibitors please note: Exhibits must be entrants’ own work and must not have been exhibited at any previous Ardara Show. Needlework must be unframed for judging

The Embroiderers Cup for best overall article (Classes 145 – 147)

Class 145:     Counted thread work e.g. drawn thread, pulled fabric, cross stitch, black             work, hardanger

Class 146:     Patchwork any article Hand or Machine sewn, quilted or unquilted

Class 147:     Free style hand embroidery

 

IRISH CROCHET (OPEN)

Class 148:     Any Article in Cotton Crochet

Class 149:     Any Article in Wool Crochet

 

ARTS & CRAFTS HAND-MADE (OPEN)

Class 150:    Irish Souvenir

Class 151:     Best Example of Artistic Woodwork – not exceeding 60cms x 60cms.

        Eric Hadden Memorial Cup

Class 152:     Six Hand-cut Turf

Class 153:     Clew of Rope

Class 154:     St. Bridget’s Cross

 

PAINTING / PHOTOGRAPHY / WINE
PAINTING / PHOTOGRAPHY / WINE

PAINTING (OPEN)

PAINTINGS ARE NOT TO HAVE FRAMES PLEASE 

Best Overall Painting, Charles Mc Hugh Memorial Cup

Class 155:    Landscape or Seascape in Watercolour

Class 156:     Landscape or Seascape in Oil

Class 157:     Any other Watercolour Painting

Class 158:     Any other Oil Painting

Class 159:     Best example of Freehand Drawing or sketching

Class 160:     Any Other Acrylic Painting

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY (AMATEURS)

CANVAS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED 

ALL PHOTOS TO BE EITHER 6 x 4 OR 7 x 5 

A prize of €25.00, sponsored by Kathleen Slowey

will be awarded for the best photograph overall, 

Classes 161 to 167 incl. 

Framed or Studio Photographs will not be Judged

Limited to 1 photo per class

 

Class 161:     Best Colour Photograph, animal or wildlife (open)

Class 162:     Best Scenic Photograph taken within Ardara Parish    

Class 163:     Items of Local interest, black and white - Place must be named 

        (Confined to Parish.)

Class 164:     Farm Home Scene. (Colour, Open)

Class 165:     Farm Portrait, Black and White

Class 166:     Best colour portrait

Class 167:     Postcard View.  Approx: 6” x 4

Pat Slowey Shield

 

 

HOME-MADE WINE SECTION (OPEN)

Class 168: Best Wine any variety

 

CHILDRENS SECTION (OPEN)
CHILDRENS SECTION (OPEN)

Prizes: Rosettes/Trophies
Entry Fee: €1

 

CONFINED TO 8 YEARS OF AGE OR UNDER

Class 169:     Best example of craftwork.

Class 170:     Best Poster, any subject. (Not larger than A3)

Class 171      Painting in Watercolour. (Not larger than A3)

Class 172:     Drawing in Pencil, Markers or Crayons. (Not larger than A4)

Class 173:     Best specimen of Handwriting. (Not larger than A4)

 

CONFINED TO 12 YEARS OF AGE OR UNDER

Class 174:     Best example of craftwork.

Class 175:     Best Poster, any subject. (Not larger than A3)

Class 176     Painting in Watercolour, (Not larger than A3)

        Donegal Creameries Cup

Class 177:     Drawing in Pencil, Markers or Crayons, (Not larger than A4)

Class 178:     Best specimen of Handwriting, (Not larger than A4)

        P.S. Mac A Ghoill Memorial Cup

 

OPEN TO EVERYONE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

Class 179:     Best Decorated Hardboiled Egg.

Class 180:     Best Decorated Gingerbread Man.

Class 181:     Best Decorated Wellington Boot.

Class 182:     Best Ardara Show Poster. (Not larger than A3)

Class 183:     Best Anti-Litter Poster. (Not larger than A3)

        The Ardara Tidy Towns Cup

     To be confined to the Ardara Parish

 

 

Class 184:     Photography any subject.

Class 185:     Best Article made from Lego or similar material.

Class 185A. Best non-kit article from Lego

        (Not exceeding 60cms X 60cms)

Class 186:     Tastiest Queen cakes.

Class 187:     Tastiest White soda scones.

Class 188:     Best example of Needlework.

Class 189:     Best Hand Knit Scarf.

Class 190:     Best Collection of Wild Flowers.

 

OPEN TO EVERYONE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

Class 191:     Best example of Craftwork

        Sorcha Keane-Breslin Memorial Cup

 

SPECIAL NEEDS SECTION: Free Entry
SPECIAL NEEDS SECTION: Free Entry

Prizes: Plaques

Class 192:     Drawing in Watercolour or Crayons, for children up to 10 years.

Class 193:    Drawing in Watercolour or Crayons, for children up to 15 years.

Class 194:     Any Article of Woodwork. 

        (Not exceeding 60cms X 60cms)

Class 195:     Best Bunch of Wild Flowers.

Class 196:     Any Painting (Adult Class)

 

 

 

 

ONLINE ENTRY FORM

Entries are now closed. We will no longer be taking entries as we are printing the catalogue. See you all on the 10th!

*
*
*
*
*
* indicates a required field
Please fill this field.